Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster macrophyllus Twilight

Common Name: Aster Twilight

DescriptionA cultivar of the native big leaf Aster with blue flowers.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightshade, mostly shaded, full sun?
Moistureaverage, dry, moist
Soil & Siteaverage to dry
Flowersblue to violet blue flowers, blooms August, September
Leaveslarge leaves at the base
Dimensions2 feet tall, produces dense masses of foliage
Propagationdivision
Misc Factssyn. Eurybia macrophylla, Aster x. herveyi
Author's NotesThis Aster will tolerate dry shade. Not many plants in this category.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x