Family: Linaceae

Scientific Name: Linum usitatissimum

Common Name: Flax, Common Flax

Description

Common Flax (Linum usitatissimum) is an escaped wild flower with blue flowers. Seeds used for Linseed Oil and Linen. Has gained popularity as a heath food.

Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersblue, .75-1.25 inches, borne on a loose branched panicle
Leavesnarrow, simple, stalkless leaves
Dimensionsup to 40 inches, many stems, upright
Propagationseeds
Native SiteEurope
Misc Facts"This plant is the common cultivated "Flax" which is used to make linen and linseed oil (a classic wood finish for carpenters). The plant is very high in fatty acid content, especially the unsaturated - linolenic acid" (#168).
Author's NotesThe thing that is special to me about this plant is the very nice blue flowers
Notes & Reference#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #169-Peterson Guide to Medical Plants (Steven Foster, James A Duke)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x