Family: Papilionaceae

Scientific Name: Baptisia x Twilight Prairie Blues

Common Name: Twilight Prairie Blues Babtisia

DescriptionA new Baptisia with a bicolor yellow and purple-blue flower
Pronunciation(bap-TIS-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4
Sunlightbest in full sun, shaded areas can produce weaker stemmed plants
Moistureaverage, drought tolerant once established
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates poor
Flowerspurplish blue with a lemon yellow keel, fades to a truer blue, borne on a raceme
Fruitdark seed pods that rattle in the wind
Leavesblue green, clover-like foliage
Rootsdeep rooted, small nodules on the roots house beneficial bacteria, they turn atmospheric nitrogen into a usable from for the plants
Dimensionsplants in my garden are reaching 3-4 by 3-4 feet
MaintenanceForms a deep tap root, difficult to move once established
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Jim Ault of the Chicago Botanic Garden, a cross between B. australis and sphaerocarpa.
Misc Factsformerly in the Fabaceae family
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x