Family: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Philadelphus x virginalis

Common Name: Mockorange, Virginalis Mockorange

DescriptionAn easy to grow shrub with white flowers
Pronunciation(fil-ah-DEL-fus)(vir-jin-AH-liss)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerswhite, fragrant
Dimensions5 feet high with equal spread
Maintenanceprune to control size and shape
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Cultivar OriginOriginated at Lemoine's Nursery by Victor Lemoine.
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #226-Shrubs and Vines for American Gardens (Donald Wyman)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x