Family: Boraginaceae

Scientific Name: Anchusa capensis

Common Name: Summer forget-me not; Cape forget-me not; Bugloss, Anchusa

DescriptionOne of the truest blue flowering garden plants.
Pronunciation(an-KOO-sa)
Plant TypeBiennials
Hardiness Zone6-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dryish
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersintensce gentian blue, red buds
Dimensions8 by 8 inches
Maintenanceself seeds for next years plants
Propagationseeds
Native SiteSouth Africa
Misc FactsThe name Anchusa from anchousa paint used on skin. (#164)
Notes & Reference#164-Heritage Flower Farm (www.heritageflowerfarm.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x