Family: Alliaceae

Scientific Name: Allium aflatunense Purple Sensation

Common Name: Purple Sensation Allium

DescriptionA tall, late blooming spring bulb. The flowers last over an extended period of time.
Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc.
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull to semi-shade
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, ph 6-7
Flowers3-4 inch dense umbels, lilac purple found on 30-36" scapes
Leavesstrap-like, at the base of the plant
Dimensions30" tall, space 5-6" apart, plant 4-5 bulbs per square foot, plant 6-8" deep
MaintenanceCut back dead foliage after the foliage has died back at least 75%.
Native SiteTemperate regions of Europe, Asia and Middle East
Author's NotesThis is a great spring flowering bulb. It has lasted over 10 years for me. It perennializes by seeds. The dried flower heads are good for decorations.
Notes & Reference#57-Spring Flowering Bulbs (Dr. A.A. DeHertogh)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x