Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Calamintha nepeta ssp nepeta

Common Name: Lesser Calamint, Calamint

DescriptionA small busy plant with small flowers. Physically looks a lot like Baby's Breath.
Pronunciation(kal-ah-MIN-thah)(NEP-eh-tah)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, dry
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Flowerssmall, white to pale lilac (some say blue), 2 lipped, borne on cymes, airy, long season of bloom June on, blooms late July to end of September
Leavesleaves:green, tiny, fragrant
Dimensions1.5 feet by 1.5 feet
Maintenancedoes best in airy sites, powdery mildew can be a problem, can self seed
Propagationseeds, division
Native SiteNative to Southern Europe.
Misc FactsName: Greek kalos-beautiful, mintha-mint. (syn. C. nepetoides)
Notes & Reference#06-Perennials for the American Gardens (Clasusen and Ekastro), #36-Encyclopedia of Perennials (Christopher Woods), #167-(Boerner Botanical Gardens (Wisconsin USA) data base)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x