Family: Caryophyllaceae

Scientific Name: Cerastium tomentosa Yo Yo

Common Name: Yo Yo Snow in the Summer

DescriptionA shorter more restrained version of Snow in the Summer.
Pronunciation(se-RAS-ti-um)(toe-men-TOE-sum)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightbest in full
Moistureaverage to dry, never moist, doesn't like high humidity
Soil & Sitewell drained, doesn't require fertile soil
Flowers12-15 groups of one inch white flowers in cymes
Leaveswhite woolly, tomentose leaves
Dimensionsforms a mat 3-6 inches tall, space 12-18 inches on center
MaintenanceI have found that this plant needs to be cut back to the top of the foliage mat after flowering. This promotes a thick mat of foliage
Propagationeasy from seed, division
Native SiteNative to Italy.
Misc FactsCerastium is derived from the Greek word keras meaning horn. This refers to the shape of the fruit. Tomentosa means woolly referring to the foliage.
Author's NotesAt the garden center it has survived 3 growing seasons with little care.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x