Family: Ranunculaceae

Scientific Name: Delphinium elatum Misty Mauves

Common Name: Misty Mauves Delphinium

DescriptionAn improved Delphinium with frilly double flowers, heat resistance and stronger stems
Pronunciation(del-FIN-ee-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-6
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureprefers moist
Soil & Siterich, well drained, prefers a basic soil
Flowersspikes, double flowers, mauve to purple colors
Leavesdeeply cut simple leaves, green
Dimensions3-4 feet tall, space 18-24 inches
Maintenancecan be high maintenance needing staking, pruning deadheading, control pH with lime fertilize
Propagationseeds, care full division of the base
Cultivar OriginSelected in New Zealand
Notes & ReferenceMost Delphiniums are treated as short lived perennials or annuals. In the hot south annuals and more perennial in the cooler zones.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x