Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common Name: Rocket Snapdragons series

Description

Rocket series Snapdragon (Antirrhinum) is a series of tall Snapdragons with a wide range of colors. Grows best in the spring, late summer, and fall. A tender perennial mostly grown as an annual.

Pronunciation(an-tih-RI-num)(MAY-jus)
Plant TypeAnnuals, Perennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, resents water logged soil
Temperaturegood cool season plants, hardened plants can be put out in the garden early May and will bloom until heavy frosts. (zone #5)
FlowersRacemes of flowes in a wide range of colors.. Honey Bees are heavy enough and strong enough to open the flower to get to the nectar. Once in, the flower snaps around them. The blooms form two separate cupped clusters that meet in the middle, like jaws. Squeeze the sides of the jaws, and the two clusters will separate, just like a mouth opening. Release the bloom and the jaws "snap" closed.
Dimensions30-36 inches tall
Maintenancemay need to be staked, deadheading promotes more blooms, has reseeded in my gardens
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Misc FactsAntirrhinum is from the Greek meaning snout, referring to the shape of the flower
Author's NotesI have tried on a few occasions to grow taller Snapdragons that I purchased in packs. Most of the time, they have small flowers. These plants never reach their stated height. I think it has something to do with the small plants having flowers or flower buds. This seems to stunt their height potential. A solution is to start with plants lacking flowers or flower buds. I grew this Snapdragon in 2022, and it was a great plant. I bought the plants in early June in pacs, and the plants were solid roots. I broke up the root ball and planted them in biodegradable pots, then in the garden, and they took off. Great performers!
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x