Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Aronia melanocarpa Autumn Magic

Common Name: Autumn Magic Chokeberry

DescriptionA compact version of the native Chokeberry.
Pronunciation(a-roh-NI-a)(mel-an-OH-car-pa)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightbest in full, tolerates some shade
Moistureaverage, tolerates wet and dry conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage, tolerates wet and dry conditions once established
Flowers5 petals, white, borne in a corymb, early spring after the leaves emerge
Fruitdark purple, almost black, edible but very astringent tasting, birds leave this fruit for last
Leavesdark glossy green leaves during the summer, wine red to purple fall foliage
Stemsupright, twiggy
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions5 by 5 feet
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar Origin"The cultivar 'Autumn Magic' originated from an eastern seedling colony. It was brought to the Northwest to be grown & tested by the University of British Columbia Botanical Garden. They discovered that every delightful trait of Chokeberry was even nicer in this slight variant" (#161).
Author's NotesAutumn Magic is happily growing on the edge of a bog at my house. I have drank tea made from from Black Chokeberry fruit. It has a strong, sour puckering taste. High in anthocyanins and flavonoids, five to ten times higher than cranberry juice. Tea is a red color
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #161-Paghat's Gardens (www.paghat.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x