Family: Asparagaceae

Scientific Name: Agave utahensis var nevadensis

Common Name: Nevada Agave

DescriptionA smaller slow growing native Agave.
Pronunciation(a-GAH-vee)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone7-10
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to dry, intolerant of winter wetness
Temperaturefrost tolerant to 10 F if kept very dry
Flowers8 foot tall flower stalk, inflorescence is a panicle, light yellow flower
Leavesbright green leaves, leaf tips with spines, leaf margins with widely spaced gray teeth, leaves to a foot in length
Dimensions1 foot by 1 foot
Native SiteNevada, California, Arizona and Utah USA
Misc Factssyn. Agave nevadensis
Notes & Reference#219-Agaves Living sculptures for landscapes and containers (Greg Starr)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x