Family: Poaceae

Scientific Name: Digitaria ischaemum

Common Name: Quack Grass, Smooth Quack Grass

DescriptionAn annual grass that can become a major problem in lawns.
Plant TypeWeeds
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, moist
Temperaturewarm season grass
Flowersan annual, producing an inflorescence with two or more narrow branches lined with tiny spikelets on one side
Leavesdecumbent stems (lay on the ground), tips bending up, stems do not root at nodes, sheath and leaves lack hair,
Stemsdecumbent stems (lay on the ground)
Rootsfibrous root system
Dimensions.5-2 feet tall
Maintenancecontrol in lawns by using a pre-emergent herbicide
Propagationspreads by seeds
Misc Facts(syn Panicum ischaemum)
Notes & Reference#19-Common Weeds ( USDA Agricultural Research Service), #81-Weeds of Northern US and Canada (Royer and Dickinson)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x