Family: Typhaceae

Scientific Name: Typha angustifolia

Common Name: Narrow Leaved Cattail

Description

Narrow Leaf Cattail (Typha angustifolia) is a native plant growing in wet areas and on margins of ponds, rivers and lakes. There are very similar types growing in our area. I am calling this type Narrow Leaved cattail because the flower parts are separated by stem and the leaves are in general above the flower.

Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moisturemoist, wet
Soil & Sitemoist, wet
Flowersstaminate (male) flowers are located on a thin stalk above and separated form the mass of cylindrical spike of pistillate (female) flowers, which form the familiar cattail
Fruittiny tufted nutlets
Leavesnarrow leaves, grow above the flowers
Dimensions3-9 feet tall, spreads extensively and aggressively by rhizomes
Propagationdigging up clumps
Misc FactsCattail form mono-culture colonies. Rhizomes are high in carbohydrates and can be eaten. Colonies also provide shelter for many animals. The Red Wing Black Bird is one of the main aviary inhabitants.
Notes & Reference#46-Wetland Plants and Plant Communities of Minnesota and Wisconsin (Eggers and Reed), Cattails www.cattails.info
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x