Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millifolium f rosea

Common Name: Common Yarrow, Rose Common Yarrow

DescriptionA pink-flowered form of common yarrow,
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerspink, rounded flat topped inflorescence, individual ray flowers 1/4 inch wide, ussualy five petals
Leaveslace-shaped, thin, finely pinnately divided into segments, blue-green, aromatic, fibrous stem
Stemsspreads by rhizoms
Dimensions24"-30" tall, over 18 inches spread
MaintenanceAfter flowering shear back the plants and they will form a dense mat of foliage. If they start dying out in the center remove some of the healthier outside clumps and replant.
Propagationeasy by division, seeds
Native SiteNative to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Misc FactsAchillea honours for some authorities a hero of Greek mythology Achilles. Millefolium is derived from Latin mille- (thousand) and -folia (leaved) components meaning ‘many leaved’. (www.plantlives.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x