Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea millifolium Pretty Belinda

Common Name: Pretty Belinda Yarrow

DescriptionAn Achillea with pink and lavender flowers.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(mil-lee-FO-le-um)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone4-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerspink and lavender flowers are actually a flat terminal corymbs of small 1/4" flowers
Leavessimple, dark green, finely divided giving them a fern-like texture and strongly aromatic, larger basal leaves have long petioles and the smaller upper leaves are sessile
Stemsrhizoms
Dimensions1-2 by 1-2 feet, forms a mat, spreads by rhyzoms
MaintenanceAfter flowering shear back the plants and they will form a dense mat of foliage. If they start dying out in the center remove some of the healthier outside clumps and replant.
Propagationdivision
Native Sitehe species plant Common Yarrow (Achillea milefolium) is native to Europe and Western Asia and considered to be a weed in many areas.
Cultivar OriginReported to be an approved Apple Blossom Yarrow
Misc FactsThe species plants have been in cultivation prior to 1440 and used as a herbal remedy for many aliments. The Greek name honors Achilles a warrior of the Trojan wars.
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea millefolium. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site. Also cut back hard after the bloom fades.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x