Family: Aristolochiaceae

Scientific Name: Aristolochia manshuriensis

Common Name: Manchurian Pipe Vine

DescriptionAn interesting woody vine with insect capturing flowers shaped like a Dutchman's Pipe.
Plant TypeVines
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull, part sun, mostly sunny,
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaveage
Flowerscreamy yellow, calyx (all the sepals) fused in the shape like a Dutchman Pipe, malodorous
Leavessimple, green, alternate, downy underside
Stemstwinning vine, young tips downy
Dimensionsspreading to 15 feet high, large heavy vine
Maintenancetrimming to maintain size
Misc FactsAristolochia from Greek aristo- (best) and lochia (childbirth) components (#145)
Author's NotesThe first time I came across this plant and observed the flowers it really seemed odd. I have seen many plants with these insect-catching pouch flowers, but most were topical.
Notes & Reference#150- Armitages Vines and Climbers (Alan Armitage),#62-Manual of Climbers and Wall Plants (J K Burras, Mark Griffiths), #145-Plant Lives (Sue Eland) web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x