Family: Aceraceae

Scientific Name: Acer x freemanii Autumn Fantasy

Common Name: Autumn Fantasy Maple

DescriptionA Silver Maple and Red Maple hybrid, with crimson fall foliage.
Plant TypeTrees Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Leaves5 lobed leaves more like Silver Maple than Red Maple, green turning to crimson red
Dimensions50 by 40 feet, upright oval
PropagationPP 7,655
Cultivar OriginOriginal tree from central Illinois USA, introduced by Bill Wandell, Oquawka, Illinois USA
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson)