Family: Ericaceae

Common Name: Milestone Rhododendron

DescriptionA small leaf Rhododendron loaded with deep pink flowers in the early spring.
Pronunciation(roh-do-DEN-dron)
Plant TypeShrubs Broadleaf Evergreen
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull, some shade
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage,organic rich
Flowersdeep pink flowers, blooms before the new leaves emerge, self cleaning, blooms a little before PJM Rhododendron.
Leavessemi-evergreen, small,orange red fall color
Dimensionsup to 3-4 feet, very slow growing
Maintenancefertilize with acidic fertilizer
Misc FactsBreed by Wayne Mezitt by crossing R. minus var. minus pollinated by R. dauricum var. sempervirens
Notes & Reference#01-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #161-Paghat's Gardens http://www.paghat.com
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x