Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Lavandula angustifolia Jean Davis

Common Name: Jean Davis Lavender,Munstead Pink, Nana Rosea

DescriptionA pink to mauve colored lavender with grayish green foliage.
Pronunciation(lav-AN-dew-lah) (an-gus-tee-FOH-lee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates dry ones established
Soil & SitePrefers well drained and many sources list a lime content is needed. I have found the soil needs to be well drained or the plant will rot. I learned this through growing plants at my nursery. Plants at the well drained areas of the beds were more apt to survive the winter, than the low ends of the bed.
Flowersspikes, dark brown bracts, petals (corolla) start soft pink to mauve, fragrant
Leavesgrayish green
Dimensions15 inch tall
MaintenanceI do my pruning in the spring time, leaving the plants for winter interest, cut back 50-75% in the spring (this is for L. angustifolia )
Propagationcuttings
Misc FactsIntroduced before 1937 (syn. Lavandula officinalis , Lavandula spica)
Notes & Reference#129-The Genus Lavandula (Tim Upson, Susyn Andrews)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x