Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Bronze Beauty

Common Name: Bronze Beauty Ajuga

DescriptionAn older cultivar of Ajuga.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light, foliage becomes crispy in hot dry sites
Moistureaverage to moist, not dry
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersspikes of blue flowers
Leavesbronze colored
Stemsstolons
Rootsfibrous
Dimensionsfoliage to about 2" tall, up to 4 " with flower stalks, spreading, mat forming
Maintenancecontrol spread
Propagationeasy by division, rooting plantlets
Native SiteEurope
Misc FactsAjuga can become an invasive weed, especially the green species plant. They can jump out into the lawn and will over run other plants in the garden. Thinning may be needed to prevent spread. This plant is also called Bugle Weed
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x