Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Syringa vulgaris Albert B Holden

Common Name: Albert B Holden Lilac

DescriptionA Lilac with dark purple buds opening to deep purple flowers.
Pronunciation(si-RING-A)(vul-GAR-is)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, I have been asked many times "Why doesn't my Lilac flower as good as before". The reason is usually the amount of light. Many plants get less light as the trees grow larger around them. Also Lilacs are plant in one direction light. This means one side flowers more than the other
Moistureaverage, never soggy
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowerspanicles of single violet to purple, can have a silvery two tone effect, good cut flowers, fragrant
Fruitseeds in loose clusters of beaked dehiscent capsules
Leavesopposite, simple, glossy green leaves that can suffer from powdery mildew in the fall
Stemsraised lenticels on stems
Dimensions8-15 feet high by 1/2 to 3/4 spread, too large for use near the house, best used as specimen plants or in shrub borders, can be used on corner plantings as long as given 6-8 feet from the corner
MaintenanceThere are many different ways to prune a Lilac. The most drastic is to cut them down to the ground. Using this method I have had ones sucker back and regrow while others that didn't make. You can cut out the old stems and let the new suckers fill in thinning them to the desired amount. On many old plants we have removed all the suckers and left a few of the old stalks. Pruning them up to bare base stems, turning the plant into a small tree. Width can be controlled by pruning them back 1-2 or more nodes. Drastic pruning may delay flowering a few years. Since Lilacs bloom on next season’s wood, prune after they are done blooming
Propagationdivision of suckers, cuttings
Native SiteLilac is native to Europe and has been in cultivation since the 16th century.
Cultivar OriginJohn Fiala, 1980
Notes & Reference#93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #104-Lilacs “A Gardeners Encyclopedia”(Fiala)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x