Family: Rosaceae

Scientific Name: Potentilla fruiticosa Apricot Whisper

Common Name: Apricot Whisper Potentilla

DescriptionA Potentilla with Apricot colored flowers.
Pronunciation(po-ten-TIL-a)(fro-ti-KO-sa)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates moist (not wet) areas, will show stress in draught conditions and benefits from some additional water at these times
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureI have not grown this cultivar but I think it will respond like most non white or yellow Potentilla and flower color will be best in cooler temperatures (spring and fall).
Flowersapricot with pinkish and orange tinge
Fruitachene
Dimensions2-3 by 2-3 feet
MaintenanceAll of the Potentilla need to be pruned back on a yearly or every other year, to no longer than a 3 year cycle. If not, they will become scraggly, have lots of old gnarly stems and flower production will decrease. There are three methods of pruning these. Method #1 consists of using a hedge shears and shear the plant into some miss shaped geometric figure. This is the least desirable, doesn't help the plant much and does little for increasing flower production. Method #2 consists of cutting the shrub close to the ground, leaving 3-6 inches of stem. Seems harsh but a healthy shrub will quickly regrow. This is a no brainer method. Methods #3 consists of removing the gnarly old stems as close to the ground as possible, using pruning shears, cut the shrub back about 1/3 - 1/2. I do this in a shape that will resemble the natural form of the shrub. The earlier in the spring this is done, the sooner the plant will flower. One of my clients has me prune back these shrubs each year, since she likes the fresh, new growth of the shrub. After it is done blooming many people like to remove the dried seed heads. This is a matter of choice. I usually do it
Propagationsoftwood cuttings
Cultivar OriginUniversity of Manitoba introduction.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x