Family: Araceae

Scientific Name: Epipremnum aureum N Joy

Common Name: N Joy Devils Ivy

Description

N Joy Devils Ivy (Epipremnum aureum) is an improved version of the standard Marble Queen Devils Ivy. Has smaller leaves with lots of irregular white variegation.

Pronunciation(ep-ih-PREM-num) (AW-re-um)
Plant TypeIndoor Foliage, Site author's observations, Tropical herbaceous Vines
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightpartial sun, shade
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage, well drained
Temperaturetolerates cool temperatures
Leavessmall broad ovate leaves, green variegation on cream to white background, short compact internodes
Stemsprocumbent, creeping or climbing
MaintenanceWith time the plant may develop bare legs and need cutting back. This will promote new branches.
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginHybridized by Hansoti of Mumbai, India. Discovered as a naturally occurring branch mutation of E. Marble Queen in 2002
Misc Factssyn Epipremnum pinnatum NJoy
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x