Family: Lamiaceae

Scientific Name: Ajuga reptans Valfredda

Common Name: Chocolate Chip Ajuga

DescriptionA compact Ajuga with small narrow leaves becoming chocolate colored.
Pronunciation(a-JOO-guh)(REP-tans)
Plant TypeGroundcovers and vines
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull to shade, deeper color in brighter light
Moistureprefers and grows faster in the moister areas, very slow in dry areas
Soil & Siteaverage to moist, not dry
Flowersspikes of blue flowers
Leavesshiny, oval leaves, chocolate colored
Stemsstolons
Dimensionsfoliage to about 2" tall, up to 4 " with flower stalks, spreading, mat forming
Maintenancecontrol spread
Propagationvery easy from division, rooting plantlets
Native Sitespecies native to Europe
Cultivar OriginValfredda Nursery, Italy
Author's NotesAlthough having never grown this particular Ajuga, I think it will follow the Ajuga rules for great foliage color. Needs good soil, good light and average to moist water. Brighter and hotter areas need more moisture.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #68-Groundcovers for the Midwest (Voight, Hamilton, Giles)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x