Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Coreopsis grandiflora Walcoreop

Common Name: Flying Saucers Coreopsis

DescriptionA uniform growing Coreopsis with a plethora of single yellow flowers.
Pronunciation(kor-ee-OP-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained, can rot in poorly drained soils, especially in the winter
Flowerssingle, golden yellow, toothed petals
Leavesgreen
Dimensions18 inches tall
Maintenancedeadheading to increase blooms, division every 2-3 years, may need to be staked
PropagationPlant Patent #10,299, tip cuttings
Cultivar OriginBred by English plantsman David Tristram.
Misc FactsCoreopsis is derived from Greek corio-(bug)and -opsis (likeness) components with reference to the appearance of the seed.(www.plantlives.com )
Author's NotesTo me (zone #5) the grandiflora Coreopsis are much harder to keep alive than the threadleaf cultivars. Well drained soil to prevent rot is a must.
Notes & Reference04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x