Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Coreopsis grandiflora Early Sunrise

Common Name: Early Sunrise Coreopsis

DescriptionA compact Coreopsis producing a pletherosa of semi-double flowers. Grows best in well drained soil full sun.
Pronunciation(kor-ee-OP-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone(4)5-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, tolerates drier conditions once established
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained, can rot in poorly drained soils, especially in the winter
Flowerssemi-double, golden yellow
Dimensions18-20 inches, space 16-18 inches
Maintenancedeadheading to increase blooms, division every 2-3 years, may need to be staked
Propagationseeds, division can be touchy since the plant clumps tight to the stem
Misc FactsCoreopsis is derived from Greek corio-(bug)and -opsis (likeness) components with reference to the appearance of the seed.(www.plantlives.com). Has won Europe's Fleuroselect Gold Medal and All American Selection awards.
Author's NotesTo me (zone #5) the grandiflora Coreopsis are much harder to keep alive than the thread leaf (C. verticillata)cultivars. Well drained soil to prevent rot is a must.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills), #161-Paghat's Gardens (www.paghat.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x