Family: Taxodiaceae

Scientific Name: Taxodium distichun Shawnee Brave

Common Name: Shawnee Brave Bald Cypress

DescriptionA narrow, pyramidal Bald Cypress cultivar.
Pronunciation(taks-OH-di-um)(DIS-ti-kum)
Plant TypeTrees Coniferous
Hardiness Zone4-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist to wet
Soil & Sitewell drained, prefers acidic
Fruitforms small round cones
Leavesneedles, soft, spirally on branch, bright yellow green in the spring, green in the summer, brown to oranges brown in the fall, deciduous
Stemsstraight central trunk
Dimensions30-75 feet tall,
PropagationPP 3551
Cultivar OriginDiscovered in 1968 by Earl Cully of Jacksonville, Illinois USA. Registered in 1971
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x