Family: Phormiaceae

Scientific Name: Phormium tenax Maori Sunset

Common Name: Maori Sunset New Zealand Flax

DescriptionAn Yucca-like plant with apricot to pink tones blending with the green of the leaves.
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9
Sunlightfull, to shaded
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperaturehardy to 15-20 degrees F, lower temperatures will cause damage to the foliage
Flowersmany tube-like flowers, in shades from yellow through to bright red, held on long spears, up to 15 feet long
Leavesyucca-like leaves, apricot to pink tones blending with green
Dimensions5-6 feet tall
Maintenancecut off older base leaves as they loose color and become weathered
Cultivar OriginSelected by Margaret Jones of Tauranga, NZ in 1980. Phormium tenax was first discovered by Captain Cook on an expedition to the South Pacific in 1773. It was collected by Johann & son George Forster and described in 1776.
Misc FactsPhormium means "basket or wickerwork" and tenax means holding fast referring to the plants strong fibers.
Notes & Reference#156-San Marcos Growers web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x