Family: Oleaceae

Scientific Name: Syringa vulgaris Aucubaefolia

Common Name: Aucubaefolia Lilac

DescriptionA Lilac with green leaves and golden variegation. Many times the variegation is speckled, like sprayed on with a paint can running out of propellant.
Pronunciation(si-RING-gah)(vul-GAIR-iss)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-7
Sunlightfull, I have been asked many times "Why doesn't my Lilac flower as good as before". The reason is usually the amount of light. Many plants get less light as the trees grow larger around them. Also Lilacs are plant in one direction light. This means one side flowers more than the other
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, doesn't like soggy wet
Flowersblue-lavender flowers borne in an upright panicle, fragrant
Fruitbeaked dehiscent capsule
Leavessimple, green leaves, golden variegation, heart shaped ,little if any fall color, may suffer from powdery mildew in the fall, best planted where it has good air circulation, multiple stems
Stemsraised lenticels on stems
Dimensions9 tall by 7 spread or greater, too large for use near the house, best used as specimen plants or in shrub borders, can be used in corner plantings as long as given 6-8 feet from the corner
Maintenancehere are many different ways to prune a Lilac. The most drastic is to cut them down to the ground. Using this method I have had ones sucker back and regrow while others that didn't make. You can cut out the old stems and let the new suckers fill in thinning them to the desired amount. On many old plants we have removed all the suckers and left a few of the old stalks. Pruning them up to bare base stems, turning the plant into a small tree. Width can be controlled by pruning them back 1-2 or more nodes. Drastic pruning may delay flowering a few years. Since Lilacs bloom on next season’s wood, prune after they are done blooming
Propagationdivision of suckers, softwood cuttings
Native SiteLilac is native to Europe and has been in cultivation since the 16th century.
Cultivar Originsport of President Grevy
Author's NotesThis is a neat Lilac. It would make a nice accent large accent shrub in a border.
Notes & Reference#1-Manual of Woody Landscape Plants (Michael Dirr), #93-North American Landscape Trees (Arthur Lee Jacobson), #104-Lilacs “A Gardeners Encyclopedia”(Fiala)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x