Family: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Hydrangea paniculata Kyushu

Common Name: Kyushu Hydrangea

DescriptionAn upright selection with lustrous green foliage.
Pronunciation(hy-DRAIN-jah)(pah-nik-yew-LAY-tah)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone4-9
Sunlightfull sun, mostly sunny, part sun
Moistureaverage, moderate moisture
Flowersslender, conical inflorescence, creamy-white sterile florets
Leavessimple, glossy, ovate
Dimensions6-8 feet, 5-6 wide, upright
MaintenanceBlooms are formed on the new wood. Pruning in the fall or early spring will produce lots of new wood. At this time you can control the height,spread and shape of the plant, by the amount that is pruned. I like to use a pruning shears not hedge shears. With pruning shears I can better control the shape and the cuts are more precise. Thinning can help reduce some of the weight off the branches
Propagationcuttings
Native SiteJapan
Cultivar OriginCuttings collected by Captain Collingwood Ingram in Kyushu, Japan. Named after Kyushu, Japan.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x