Family: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Hydrangea quercifolia

Common Name: Oakleaf Hydrangea

DescriptionThis is the native Oakleaf Hydrangea shrub.
Pronunciation(hy-DRAN-je-ah)(kwer-se-FOH-lee-uh)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightshaded in hotter climates, less in cool
Moistureaverage to moist,
Soil & Siteaverage, humus rich, moist
Temperaturedamage at -10 F, protection needed in zone #5 (#144)
Flowerswhite inflorescences fading to pink
Leavesdark green, deeply lobed
Notes & Reference#85-Hydrangeas for American Gardens (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x