Family: Hydrangeaceae

Scientific Name: Hydrangea quercifolia Alice

Common Name: Oakleaf Hydrangea Alice

DescriptionAn Oakleaf Hydrangea with large white inflorescence and tolerates full sun.
Pronunciation(hy-DRAN-je-ah)(kwer-se-FOH-lee-uh)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone5-9
Sunlightsun to shaded,
Moistureaverage, moist, resents dry
Soil & Siteavenge, moist, humus
Temperaturedamage at -10 F, protection needed in zone #5 (#144)
Flowers10-14 inch inflorescence, creamy white, fading to a pink rose color
Leavesdark green, deeply-lobed, burgundy red fall foliage
Dimensions5-8 by 5-6 feet, broad rounded form, stoloniferous
Maintenanceflowers form on old wood, any pruning should be after bloom
Cultivar OriginIntroduced by Michael Dirr through Georgia Plant Introduction Program.
Notes & Reference#85-Hydrangeas for American Gardens (Michael Dirr), #144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x