Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Argyranthemum frutescens Comet White Improved

Common Name: Marguerite Daisy Comet White

DescriptionA Marguerite Daisy loaded with single white flowers. Can be used as a potted plant or in the garden.
Pronunciation(ar-ji-RAN-the-mum)(froo-TESS-enz).
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone10-11
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage to moist
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediaaverage
Temperaturebloom better and tolerate cooler weather
Flowerssingle white, daisy-like
Leavesgreen
Dimensionsone foot, mounding
Maintenanceproduces an abundance of flowers that need to be deadheaded, pruning and pinching to keep the plant compact
Propagationtip cuttings
Native SiteThe species plant A. frutescens is native to the Canary Islands.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x