Family: Scrophulariaceae

Scientific Name: Sutera cordata Balabimblu

Common Name: Abunda series of Bocopa

DescriptionBacopa are great for hanging baskets or fillers in annual pots. Grown as an annual but is a tender perennial.
Pronunciation(soo-TER-ah)(cor-DA-ta)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-10
Sunlightmorning sun, avoid direct hot sun all day
Moistureaverage, moist, need more water when established
Soil & Sitehumus rich, well drained
Growing Mediawell drained
Flowerssmall flowers, blueish, white, etc
Leavessmall, 1/2 inch leaves, alternate
Stemsprocumbent stems
Dimensionsless than 4 inches tall, trailing procumbent stems
Maintenancecut back if needed
Propagationseeds, tip cuttings
Native SiteNative to the South African Cape.
Misc FactsGenus named after botanist Johah Suter (1766-1827). Cordata refers to the heart shaped leaves.
Author's NotesI must admit I have never had good luck with this plant. It usually stops blooming or dies. But I will try again.
Notes & Reference#51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x