Family: Scrophulariaceae

Common Name: Royal Bride Snapdragon

DescriptionA tall Snapdragon with pure white flowers and also has a fragrance. May survive as a tender perennial in warmer climates, but mostly grown as an annual.
Pronunciation(an-tih-RI-num)(MAY-jus)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Hardiness Zone9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, resents water logged soils
Temperaturegood cool season plants, hardened plants can be put out in the garden early May and will bloom until heavy frosts. (zone #5)
FlowersRacemes of white flowers. Honey Bees are heavy enough and strong enough to open the flower to get to the nectar. Once in, the flower snaps around them. The blooms form two separate cupped clusters that meet in the middle, like jaws. Squeeze the sides of the jaws, and the two clusters will separate, just like a mouth opening. Release the bloom and the jaws "snap" closed.
Leavesnarrow leaves
Dimensions3 feet tall
Maintenancemay need to be staked, deadheading promotes more blooms, has reseeded in my gardens
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Native SiteSpecies plant is native to south western Europe and Sicily.
Misc FactsAntirrhinum is from the Greek meaning snout, referring to the shape of the flower.
Author's NotesI have tried on a few occasions to grow taller Snapdragons that I purchased in pacs. Most of the time they have small flowers. These plants never reach their stated height. I think it has something to do with the small plants having flowers or flower buds. This seems to stunt their height potential. A solution is to start with plants lacking flowers or flower buds.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x