Family: Solanaceae

Common Name: Avalanch Petunia series

DescriptionA series of Petunias with 8 different colors.
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull to half day sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
TemperatureAcclimated plants are very tolerant of cooler to cold temperatures. In zone #5 they do best in the early spring to early summer (May-June), have a tendency to slow down in the hot drier months and than come on strong in the cool fall (mid-September-October). With a little protection I have had Petunia's in bloom on Turkey Day. Hardened Petunias can be plant in early May (zone #5)
Flowerstubular, 8 different colors
Leavesalternate and covered with a viscid pubescence, making them sticky when pinched
Dimensions8 inch tall, 36 inch spread
Maintenancedead heading, pruning and pinching
Propagationseeds
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x