Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Ageratum houstonianum Blue Horizon

Common Name: Blue Horizon Ageratum

DescriptionA larger Ageratum with blue to purplish blue flowers.
Pronunciation(a-jer-A-tum)(hew-so-nee-AH-num)
Plant TypeAnnuals
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, may need additional moisture during dry spells
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Temperaturea tender garden annual turning black at the first frost, planting sooner than Memorial Day weekend may be risky (zone #5).
Flowerssmall 1/4-1/2" flowers are in clusters forming a fluffy ball, purplish-blue
Dimensionslisted to get taller than 2 foot, I have never seen that in my gardens
MaintenanceAs the flowers die they need to be dead headed which is no easy task. Many of the cultivars flowers are on short scapes and are hard to remove. This is one plant I don't enjoy the task of dead heading
Propagationsmall seeds should be start 6-8 weeks before they are going to be planted in the garden.
Native SiteNative to Mexico and Central and South America
Misc FactsNamed after William Houston who collected the species in the Antilles and Mexico.
Author's NotesAgeratum were one of my main plants I used in commercials gardens. They were blue, short and hardy. Easy to grow and maintain.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #51-Armitage's Manual of Annuals, Biennials, and Half-Hardy Perennials (Alan Arimitage), #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterroud)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x