Family: Campanulaceae

Scientific Name: Lobelia erinus Sky

Common Name: Sky Lobelia

DescriptionA Lobelia with bright, clear blue flowers. Lobelia is really a tender perennial grown as an annual.
Pronunciation(lo-BEE-li-ah)
Plant TypePerennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull sun, tolerates a little shade
MoistureWhen grown in a garden Lobelia requires average water. In containers Lobelia rapidly fills in a pot and needs to be kept moist or the plant will quickly dry up. Doesn't like to be dry but doesn't like to be water logged.
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained
Growing Mediagrowing media for containers is best if well drained and moisture retentive
Temperaturepreforms best in the cooler time of the growing season, slows down in hot weather, tolerates rather cold temperatures into the 40 F
Flowersfan shaped with two small petals and three broad petals, light sky blue, very florific
Leavesnarrow, green or bronze
Stemswiry, branching, forming a tangled web
Dimensions+6 inches, 18-24 inches long, mounded cascading
MaintenanceMay need a light shear in mid summer to promote new foliage and flowers. It can be cut back hard if needed.
PropagationTiny seeds are slow to germinate. I like to seed directly into the final container, as opposed to seeding in a flat than pricking out
Misc FactsGenus named after Matthias De L'Obel, an English Botanists. Contains a poison alkaloid called Oleic acid.
Author's NotesThe secret to growing Lobelia is well drained, moisture retentive soil, kept evenly moist and cut back when necessary. Hot humid weather poorly drained media spells a midsummer meltdown.
Notes & Reference#27-Rodale's Annual Gardens (Paul Loewer), #28-Cottage Garden Annuals(Clive Lane), #43-Taylor's Guide to Container Gardening, #109-Annuals and Tender Perennials for North American Gardens (Wayne Winterrowd)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x