Family: Rosaceae

Common Name: Mardri Gras Rose

DescriptionA floribunda rose with yellow flowers fading to pink. An All American Rose selection.
Plant TypeShrubs Rose
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Flowersstarts as a apricot orange changing to pink and orange with a yellow base, 4 inch hybrid Tea style flower, peppery scent
Leavessemi glossy dark green, goo disease resistance
Dimensionsto 4 feet
MaintenanceI like to keep my plants on the compact side. To do this, cut the new branches back 33-50% every 1-3 years in the spring. If you want a larger plant just let them grow more and prune less, but a good hard pruning every once in a while is good for the plant. Each spring there will be old dead stems to remove from the center and dead tips of branched to cut off. This plant is very thorny and a long sleeve shirt and a good pair of gloves are essential. I have found the long reach rose pruners make this pruning job much easier. Dead heading helps to promote quicker flushes of flowers. But by dead heading you will lose the rose hips. This is a matter of choice.
PropagationPatent 19,571
Misc FactsOriginator was Keith Zary.
Notes & ReferenceAARS web site
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x