Family: Convolvulaceae

Scientific Name: Ipomoea ABC's ABC's

Common Name: ABC's of Morning Glory

Description

Morning Gloriy's are very fast growing annual vine. Produces lots of  flowers that are open in the morning.

Pronunciation(ih-po-MEE-ah)
Plant TypeVines, Annuals, Perennial Tender
Hardiness Zone9-11
Sunlightfull sun-tolerates some shade
Moistureevenly moist, will tolerate some draught
Soil & Sitenormal
Temperatureare not frost tolerant
Flowersfunnel shaped and occur single to several at one point. Come in a wide range of colors from blue, white, red, bi color, variegated foliage, etc.
Leavesgreen, heart shaped
Stemsvine twines or wraps around the structure, grows rapidly.
Rootsfibrous
Dimensions10-15 feet quickly
MaintenanceIf it has a large area to grow onto, there is little work. If grown on a smaller structure it will need pruning to curb its rapid spread. The plant produces many flowers and deadheading helps keep the plant neat and promotes more flowers.
PropagationEasily grown from seeds. The seeds can be sown directly into the ground when the soil temperature reaches above 50 degrees. Or start indoors a few weeks early in a peat pot. Seeds have germinate best for me by soaking over night or using some form of scarification (scratching or nicking the seed coat)
Native SiteCentral America.
Misc FactsSeeds of many morning glories contain derivatives of the chemical lysergic acid (LSD). These hallucinogenic and narcotic properties were known to be used by the Aztecs
Author's NotesI have had Morning Glories reseed, and return to the garden for 3-4 years in a row.
Notes & Reference#28-Cottage Garden Annuals (Clive Lane), , #31-Garden Atlas (Dr. John Grimshaw)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x