Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster novae-angliae Wild Light Blue

Common Name: Wild Light Blue Aster

DescriptionA strain of the Showy Aster with light blue flowers.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightbest in full tolerates some shade
Moistureprefers moist, tolerates average
Soil & SiteIt is native to the mesic, wet prairie and prefers this type of soil. I have found this to be a fairly adaptable plant.
Flowers1-2" light blue with orange centers, 35-45 petals (rays), flower stalks covered with sticky hairs, fall blooming
LeavesTends to lose the leaves towards the bottom of the stem (naked legs). One suggestion I have heard to prevent this is pinch the plants in May, to keep them a bit shorter. Leaves are larger toward the base of the plant.
Dimensionsdepending on the site 3-5 feet
Propagationdivision, I don't know if this strain will come true from seed
Author's NotesWhen a new addition was put onto Franklin High School, all the spoils from the excavation was dumped on a back field and leveled. Over the past 25 years Mother Nature has reclaimed this site and the Aster has become a member of this community. The soil is in general just junky clay.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x