Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Coronation Gold Yarrow

DescriptionA good medium height, landscape perennial for the full sun area of the garden. A double feature plant having yellow flowers and attractive gray-green foliage. An improvement over some of the older Achillea filipendulina varieties.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(fil-i-pen-due-LI-na)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaveage to dry, never wet
Soil & Siteaverage to dry, not rich
Flowersflat top inflorescences, golden yellow, 3-4" across, easily (commonly) dried and produced in large numbers. Blooms mid June through July.
Leavesgray/green almost silvery, deeply cut, feathery and strongly aromatic
Rootsfiborous
Dimensions2½ -3 feet tall, by over 24"-30", space 18-30" on center
Maintenanceusually doesn't require staking, cut out dead flower stalks, divide every 2-3 years to maintain vigor
Propagationdivision, seeds, cuttings
Misc FactsA cross between Achillea filipendulina and Achillea clypeolata.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x