Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Aster azureus

Common Name: Sky Blue Aster, Prairie Heart Leaved Aster

DescriptionA native Aster that works well in gardens.
Plant TypeWild Flowers
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Sitevery adaptable, well drained
Flowerslight blue to blue violet, yellow center (disk florets)
Leavesbasal leaves chordate (heart shaped), upper narrow
Dimensions2-3 feet, spread over 24 inches
Propagationseeds, cuttings
Misc FactsAster a Greek word for star as in the appearance of the flower head and azureus for sky blue. (syn Symphyotrichum oolentangiensis, A. oolentangiensis)
Author's NotesWhen teaching wildflowers to my high school Horticulture class. This was one of the Asters they always liked because of the sky blue flowers. In the fall most flower colors were white, yellows and golds.
Notes & Reference#157-The Sunflower Family in the Upper Midwest (Thomas Antonio, Susanne Masi)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x