Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Senna hebecarpa

Common Name: American Wild Sensitive-plant, Northern Wild Senna

DescriptionA tall native legume Prairie plant.
Plant TypePerennials Hardy, Wild Flowers
Hardiness Zone5
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage, moist
Soil & Siteaverage, open woods, roadsides, streambanks; in sandy, loamy soil
Flowersyellow, five parted, borne on a panicle, large seeds
Leaveslarge pinnately compound leaves, mammal herbivores usually avoid consumption of the foliage, which has purgative properties (#153)
Dimensions3-6 feet tall
Propagationseeds, need scarification
Misc FactsSenna from the Arabic name Sana and hebecarpa, hebe for young man, carpos for fruit hence fuzzy fruit. (#100)(syn Cassia hebecarpa)
Notes & Reference#100-Wildflowers of Wisconsin and the Upper Midwest (Merel Black and Emmet Judziewicz), #153-Illinois Wild Flower (www.illinoiswildflowers.info)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x