Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Achillea filipendulina Parkers Variety

Common Name: Parker's Variety Yarrow

DescriptionA tall perennial for the full sun area of the garden.
Pronunciation(ak-i-LEE-ah)(fil-i-pen-due-LI-na)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-9
Sunlightfull
Moisturenormal to dry, never wet
Soil & Sitenormal to dry, not rich
Flowersyellow, flat-topped inflorescence (corymbs), easily dried, blooms from mid-June through July.
Leavesgreen, deeply cut and feathery.
Stemsfiborus
Dimensions3'-4' tall by over 24" spread, space 18-30" on center, upright
Maintenancemay require staking, cut back after bloom period
Propagationdivision, seeds, cuttings
Native SiteCaucasus
Author's NotesI have grown many different varieties of Achillea. There seems to be a few secrets to successfully growing them. Avoid rich, moist, poorly drained soils and plant in a full sun site.
Notes & Reference#04-Herbaceous Perennial Plants (Allan Armitage), #40-Herbaceous Ornamental Plants (Steven Stills)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x