Family: Asteraceae

Common Name: Jethro Tull Coreopsis

DescriptionA very florific Coreopis. The golden yellow to orange flowers have fluted petals.
Pronunciation(kor-ee-OP-sis)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage to well drained, can rot in poorly drained soils
Flowersgolden yellow to orange, fluted petals (ray flowers)
Dimensions18 by 18 inches
Maintenancedead heading
Propagationcuttings
Cultivar OriginA natural cross of 'Early Sunrise' and 'Zamfir introduced by Itsaul Plants in Atlanta, Georgia (USA)
Misc FactsCoreopsis is derived from Greek corio-(bug)and -opsis (likeness) components with reference to the appearance of the seed.(www.plantlives.com) syn Calliopsis tinctoria
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x