Family: Asteraceae

Scientific Name: Artemisia schmidtiana nana

Common Name: Silver Mound, Silver Mound Artemisia

DescriptionGrown for it's silver feathery foliage. Prefers the hot, dry, poor soil areas.
Pronunciation(ar-te-MIZ-ee-uh)
Plant TypePerennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone3-7
Sunlightfull sun
Moistureaverage to dry, avoid wet
Soil & Siteaverage to poor, dry, never soggy
Flowersnot ornamental
Leavesfeathery, soft, aromatic, touchable
Dimensions16"-18" spread, around 12" tall, space 12" on center, forms small mound
MaintenanceHas a bad habit of opening up in the center toward the end of the growing season. When this happens new growth will appear in the center of the plant, cut back to this point and new flush of growth will appear. In hot humid climates or humid periods, the plant may melt out.
Propagationeasiest by division, cuttings
Native SiteJapan
Misc FactsThe name Artemisia is named after the Greek goddess "Artemis", the goddess of chastity. A common name for the Artemisia genus is wormwood. Once used to kill parasitic worms.
Author's NotesSilver Mound was one of the bigger sellers at my perennial nursery. Grown properly in a gallon pot, it is irresistible. Gray-silver colors are good to soften bright colors.
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x