Family: Liliaceae

Scientific Name: Lilium henryi

Common Name: Henry's Lily

Description

Henry's Lily (Lilium henryi) is a tall species Lily with recurved orange flowers having maroon spots.

Plant TypeBulbs, corms, tubers, rhizoms, etc., Perennials Hardy
Hardiness Zone5-8
Sunlightfull, mostly sunny, part sun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage, well drained, not soggy
Flowersrecurved tepals, orange with maroon spots, borne in racemes, 10-20 per plant, down facing heavily recurved
Leaveslanceolate leaves
Stemsgreen to purple
Dimensions4-8 feet tall
Maintenancemay need staking, can reseed in the garden, plant bulbs 6-8 inches deep
Propagationplanting small bulbils at the base of the stem
Misc FactsName honors Augustine Henry (1857-1930), Irish plant explorer, who found and collected this species at Ichang Gorge in central China in 1888.
Notes & Reference#144-Missouri Botanical Gardens web site (www.missouribotanicalgarden.org), #272-B & d Lillies (www.bdlilies.com)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x