Family: Loganiaceae

Common Name: Lo and Behold Blue Chip Butterfly Bush

DescriptionA compact Butterfly Bush that blooms continually through out the summer.
Pronunciation(bud-LEE-a)
Plant TypeShrubs Deciduous
Hardiness Zone(5)6-9
Sunlightsun
Moistureaverage
Soil & Siteaverage
Temperatureabout 0 degrees F, grown has a perennial in the cooler zones
Flowersblue/purple, blooms on new wood
Dimensionsup to 24-20 inches, spreading 30-40 inches, mounded growth habit
MaintenanceSince it blooms on new wood the die back in the cooler climates may keep the size down but still lots of blossoms should occur. If it looks dead in the spring, wait till the weather warms up before you compost it, it may sprout back to life.
Propagationcuttings, U.S. Plant Patent PP19,991
Cultivar OriginIntroduced in 3009 by Dr. Dennis Werner of The J. C. Raulston Arboretum.
Misc FactsThe genus name Buddleia was named after Reverend Buddle a French missionary and plant collector.
Author's NotesI planted this in my yard summer of 2011. I knew I had to have one when they came into the garden center I work at. Lets hope it is a bit hardier than the other varieties for zone #5. (it lasted only 2 years as of summer 2014)
Notes & Reference#183-Buddleias (David D. Stuart)
Cart Image

Cart

Go To All Plants

Your Cart is Empty!

Checkout

x